For legal recruiters

Find lateral partners and show what they've worked on.

Search 261,977 attorneys at 3,590 firms, read off each firm's own website. When a candidate names their clients, we look for those names in SEC filings and federal court dockets and link you to every document we find, so the shortlist you send already has its citations.

Private preview. We set up accounts by hand.

261,977attorneys
3,590firm rosters
7,043firms in the directory
468,866bio pages counted
6,684open roles, 1,872 with pay
The product

What's in the workspace

Everything below sits behind one login.

Search the market

261,977 attorneys at 3,590 firms, each with title, office, practice areas, bar admissions, school, phone and email taken from the firm's own bio page.

Open roles show the salary band when the firm posts one, and each firm page shows which law schools its lawyers came from. Any list can be filtered, sorted and exported to CSV.

7,043 firms mapped · 4,064 measured

Check what they've worked on

Give us the client list a candidate or their firm puts forward. Each name that turns up in the filings comes back marked corroborated, partial, contested or unsupported, with how many documents mention it, the years they cover, and a link to the filing.

130,327 claims on file · 51,171 clients named · 40,417 checked so far across 8,440 attorneys

Ask Clerk

Type what you want, like "find a Chicago partner who does consumer finance" or "draft an intro note to her." Clerk writes the message and gives it back for you to send from your own account. It has no way to send anything itself.

If a request would change data, Clerk reads the change back to you and waits for a yes.

Drafts only · every write confirmed
Who it's for

Built for legal recruiters

Firms on the hiring side of a placement get use out of it as well.

Legal recruiters

Find partners by practice, office and school, then send the firm a shortlist with the filings already attached. A corroborated client makes a good first line in an outreach note.

Hiring partners

See how much of a candidate's client list shows up in the record before you agree a number.

Firm management

6,684 open roles across the market, 1,872 of them with a posted salary band, for when you're setting your own.

Practice group acquisitions

Taking on a whole group? Check whose name is on the filings before you price it.

A sample report

One partner, four clients

Each row is a client the firm lists for this partner, searched for in SEC EDGAR's full-text index.

Real reports work the same way and link each corroborated row to the filing on sec.gov. So far we've checked 40,417 claims for 8,440 real attorneys.

Marisa Quintrell Ashgrove & Brightwater LLP · sample
Claimed clientVerdictRecordSource
Larkspur Energy Holdingscorroborated18 documents · 2016–2024sample
Vanterpool Rail Groupcorroborated6 documents · 2019–2023sample
Meridian Slate Capitalpartial2 documents · 2021sample
Corrowen Biosciencesunsupportedno documentsample
An unsupported verdict means EDGAR has nothing on that client. Its full-text search starts in 2001, so older deals won't appear, and every report prints the years it searched.
The partner, her firm and her clients are invented for this example.
Sources

Where the data comes from

All of it is public, and you can open any source yourself.

SEC EDGAR full-text search

Filings that name an attorney, back to 2001. This is where a lawyer and a client show up in the same document, and it's free to search.

CourtListener and RECAP

Federal dockets with counsel of record. Litigators rarely show up in EDGAR, so their client work turns up here instead.

Firm websites

Public bio pages that need no login and have no click-through terms.

What we leave out

We don't scrape LinkedIn or buy data that came from it, and there are no Am Law, Chambers or Vault rankings in here. If a field is blank, we looked and didn't find it.

Get an account

We set accounts up by hand. Ask and we'll make you one.

Sign in